Previous Board Members

Previous members of SHM’s Governing Board have included:

  • Dr M. van der Valk, chair (NVHB) (until February 2021)
  • Prof. M.M.E. Schneider, member (NFU) (until February 2021)
  • J. Crasborn, member (Zorgverzekeraars Nederland (until May 2020)
  • P.E. van der Meer, member (NVZ) (until September 2019)
  • Prof. F. Kroon, chair (NVHB) (2009-2017)
  • K. Stronks, member (AMC-UvA) (2009-2017)
  • L. J.M. Elsenburg, member (Hiv vereniging Nederland) (2011-2016)
  • Dr R.J.M. Hopstaken, member (AMC-UvA, Amsterdam) (from 2009-2016)
  • Dr J.S.A. Fennema†, secretary, (GGD Nederland) (from October 2011 until January 2016)
  • Drs. M.I. Verstappen, member, (AGIS) (from November 2005 until November 2013)
  • Drs. A.J. Lamping, treasurer, (Zorgverzekeraars Nederland) (from January 2009 until Dec 2012)
  • Prof. R.A. Coutinho, board observer, (RIVM) (from May 2001 until April 2012)
  • Drs. J.C.H.G. Arts, member (NVZ) (from October 2009 until July 2011)
  • Drs. M.A.J.M. Bos, treasurer (Zorgverzekeraars Nederland) (from July 2006 until October 2008)
  • Prof. Dr. S.A. Danner, chairman (NVAB) (from May 2001 until October 2009)
  • Prof. Dr. J. Goudsmit, member (AMC-UvA) (from May 2001 until October 2009)
  • Prof. Dr. L.J. Gunning-Schepers, member (NFU) (from May 2001 until October 2009)
  • Dr D.J. Hemrika, member (NVZ) (from November 2001 until November 2005) Secretary (from November 2005 until October 2009)
  • Drs. J.G.M. Hendriks, treasurer (ZN) (from May 2001 until July 2006)
  • Drs. H. Polee, member, member (Dutch HIV Association) (from July 2005 until April 2008)
  • Dhr. H.G.P.M. van Rooij, member (Dutch HIV Association) (from October 2008 until 16 June 2011 †)
  • Drs. P. van der Velpen, member (GGD Nederland) (from October 2009 until April 2010) 
  • M.P. Verbrugge†, member (Dutch HIV Association) (from May 2001 until 11 November 2004 )
  • J.K. van Wijngaarden, observer (VWS) (from May 2001 until November 2005)